16th INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON LOGIC, METHODOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | PRAGUE | 5–10 August 2019

About CLMPST 2019

The Congress has a long history, stretching back to 1960 when the first CLMPS was organized at Stanford University. The congress has a unique character, bringing together the communities of logicians, philosophers of logic and philosophers and historians of science and technology.
The theme of the 16th edition of the congress is “Bridging across academic cultures”. We believe that the communities and societies in both logic and philosophy/history of science are often fragmented and isolated from each other. We want to contribute to redressing this state of things.
CLMPST 2019 will host three plenary lectures, delivered by
Heather Douglas (Michigan State University),
Joel D. Hamkins (University of Oxford),
and Sandra D. Mitchell (University of Pittsburgh).
Invited speakers include:
Anna Alexandrova (University of Cambridge)
Atocha Aliseda Llera (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Christina Brech (University of São Paulo)
Alex Broadbent (University of Johannesburg)
Anna Brożek (University of Warsaw)
Franz Dietrich (Paris School of Economics, CNRS)
Valentin Goranko (Stockholm University)
Hans Halvorson (Princeton University)
Gerhard Heinzmann (Université de Lorraine)
Gürol Irzık (Sabancı University, Istanbul)
Tarja Knuuttila (University of Vienna)
Jan Krajíček (Charles University, Prague)
Sabina Leonelli (University of Exeter)
Maryanthe Malliaris (University of Chicago)
Michael Matthews (University of New South Wales, Sydney)
Jonathan Okeke Chimakonam (University of Calabar)
Dunja Šešelja (Munich Centre for Mathematical Philosophy)
Ray Turner (University of Essex)
Heinrich Wansing (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Sang Wook Yi (Hanyang University, Seoul)

The CLMPST 2019 Programme Committee
Hanne Andersen (Chair)
Rachel Ankeny
Theodore Arabatzis
Verónica Becher
Craig Callender
Hasok Chang
Xiang Chen
Eleonora Cresto
Zoubeida Dagher
Liesbeth De Mol
Valeria Giardino
Zuzana Haniková
Paul Humphreys
Maria Kronfeldner
Sabina Leonelli
Fenrong Liu
Endla Löhkivi
Benedikt Löwe
Tomáš Marvan
Michiru Nagatsu
Dhruv Raina
R Ramanujam
Adriane Rini
Federica Russo
Dirk Schlimm
Yaroslav Shramko
Smita Sirker
Andrés Villaveces
Local Organizing Committee
Joan Bertran-San Millán
Marta Bílková
Ludmila Dostálová
Vít Gvoždiak
Vladimír Havlík
Petr Koťátko
Ladislav Kvasz
Ondrej Majer
Tomáš Marvan (Head)
Vera Matarese
Ivo Pezlar
Ondřej Ševeček
Martin Zach (Congress Secretary)